Mani Ellis & Layne Accident & Injury Lawyers | March 21, 2025 | Personal Injury
[…] To understand whether your case might qualify if it goes to trial, let’s examine what punitive damages are, how they are litigated in West Virginia, and how your personal injury lawyer can help you petition for these damages.
What Are Punitive Damages?
Punitive damages are meant to exact a harsh toll on the defendant for harming you. Perhaps their conduct was knowingly reckless or malicious. When this happens, the court can award punitive damages to set an example for others and warn them not to engage in the same behaviors.
Under West Virginia Code §55-7-29, you and your personal injury lawyer must show how the other party met the law’s definition of “actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” For punitive damages, you must show clear and convincing evidence demonstrating the defendant’s intent to injure you.
Potential Compensatory Damages in West Virginia
Every valid personal injury claim can seek compensatory damages.